WABA - WOMEN ADRIATIC BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

2014/15 MŽRKL – UMANA REYER (Venezia, ITA)

Project Info

Project Description

2015 waba reyer

 

FINAL-FOUR (Celje, March 14 and 15, 2015)

Semifinal 1:

Radivoj Korac-Buducnost Volcano 65:63 (14:25, 27:14, 17:14, 7:10)
Radivoj Korac: N.Vuckovic DNP, Jaksic 1 (1:2), *Topuzovic 15 (2:2), Stancic 5, *Mandic 15 (5:6), Spasojevic DNP, *Brajkovic, Djordjevic, *Erak 14 (6:7), Rodic DNP, Spaic DNP, *Kapor 15 (2:2). Coach: Pavlovic.
Buducnost Volcano: *Popovic 26 (9:9), Vucetic DNP, Zivaljevic DNP, *Radunovic 2 (0:2), Vujacic DNP, *Matovic 15, Mujovic 6 (0:4), Bajic, Dobrovic DNP, Mugosa DNP, *Sanders 5 (1:2), *Terry 9 (1:1). Coach: Boskovic.
Spectators: 400. Referees: Majkic (SLO), Poljansek (SLO), Tomic (CRO).

 

Semifinal 2:

Athlete Celje-Umana Reyer 79:83 (11:11, 14:13, 15:18, 21:19 – 9:9, 9:13)
Athlete Celje: *Abramovic 20 (3:4), Potocnik DNP, Miseljic DNP, *Dojkic 6 (1:3), Jakovina 4, *Gajic 18 (5:8), Lesek, *Lisec 13 (3:7), Ocvirk, Z.Belak DNP, *Erkic 17 (0:1), Prezelj 1 (1:2). Coach: Grgic.
Umana Reyer: *Henry 6, Melchiori, Carangelo 17 (9:13), *Bagnara 5 (0:1), *Dotto 10 (2:2), Formica 6 (2:2), *Ruzickova 12, *McCallum 20 (3:3), Mandache 4, Penna 3. Coach: Liberalotto.
Spectacors 1000. Referees: Juras-Tatic (SER), Cavara (BOS), Karovic (BOS).

 

Third place final:

Athlete Celje-Buducnost Volcano 75:76 (10:23, 22:9, 12:20, 23:15 – 8:9)
Athlete Celje: *Abramovic 2, Potocnik DNP, Miseljic DNP, *Dojkic 12 (2:2), *Jakovina 6 (2:2), Gajic DNP, Lesek, *Lisec 21 (3:4), Ocvirk 2, Z.Belak DNP, *Erkic 30 (7:8), Prezelj 2. Coach: Grgic.
Buducnost Volcano: *Popovic 13, Vucetic DNP, Zivaljevic DNP, *Radunovic 8 (2:3), Vujacic DNP, *Matovic 17 (1:1), Mujovic 5 (1:2), *Bajic 2 (0:2), Dobrovic DNP, Mugosa DNP, *Sanders 25 (4:5), Terry. Coach: Boskovic.
Spectators: 500. Referees: Juras-Tatic (SER), Cavara (BOS), Karovic (BOS).

 

Final:

Radivoj Korac-Umana Reyer 52:69 (17:19, 12:16, 9:21, 14:13)
Radivoj Korac: N.Vuckovic, Jaksic 7 (1:2), *Topuzovic 6 (1:4), Stancic 3, *Mandic 10 (2:2), Spasojevic, *Brajkovic 10 (1:2), Djordjevic, *Erak 4, Rodic DNP, Spaic, *Kapor 12 (2:2). Coach: Pavlovic.
Umana Reyer: *Henry 16 (2:3), Melchiori 4, Carangelo 8 (2:2), *Bagnara 8, *Dotto 6, Formica 4, *Ruzickova 9, *McCallum 10 (1:1), Mandache, Penna 4. Coach: Liberalotto.
Spectacors 500. Referees: Majkic (SLO), Nedovic (SLO), Poljansek (SLO).

 

Final-Four MVP: Shannon McCallum (Umana Reyer)

 

Quarterfinals:

Buducnost Volcano-Grosbasket       2-0          (BUD-GRO 72-50, GRO-BUD 55-74)
Umana Reyer-Celik                             2-0          (REY-CEZ 74-59, CEZ-REY 63-67)
Athlete Celje-Triglav                         2-0          (ACE-TRI 72-53, TRI-ACE 51-79)
Radivoj Korac-Medvescak                 2-1          (KOR-MED 65-67, MED-KOR 69-75, KOR-MED 72-48)